Privacy policy

catholicschools.ch is an offer of the Swiss Association “Catholic Schools of Switzerland” on behalf of the Roman Catholic Church in Switzerland. With this data protection declaration we inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with our offer. We may change our privacy policy at any time. We will inform you about such changes in an appropriate form on our website.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as that of the European Union (EU) with the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations may exist for individual and additional offers and services.

1 Processing of personal data

1.1 Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

1.2 We process the personal data necessary to provide our services effectively and in a user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

1.3 We process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests because the processing is apparent from the circumstances, or after prior information. In this context, we process, in particular, information that a person concerned provides to us when making contact – for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, telephone or social media – or when voluntarily registering for a user account. We may store such information in an address directory or with comparable aids. The processing of personal data in direct connection with applicant profiles and job advertisements is carried out exclusively with the consent of the person concerned.

1.4 We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

1.5 We may have personal data processed by third parties – also abroad. Such order processors process personal data on our behalf. We may further process personal data with the help of third parties – also abroad. In each case, we ensure that such third parties guarantee adequate data protection.

1.6 We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with readers and other interested persons and to inform them about our services. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators apply in each case.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

2.1 We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG).

2.2 To the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal principles:

  • 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the processing of personal data required to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the processing of personal data required in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the processing of personal data required in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are freedom of information, media and religion, our economic and religious interest in being able to provide and advertise the service, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

3 Organisational and technical measures

3.1 We take appropriate and appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security.

3.2 Access to our services is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

3.3 Despite appropriate organisational and technical measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

3.4 Access to our offer is subject – as in principle any Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the processing of personal data by secret services, police and other security agencies.

4 Cookies, log files and tracking pixels

4.1 For each visit to our website, we collect the following data, if transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure, and store this data in log files:

  • Date and time including time zone
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Access status (HTTP status code)
  • Operating system including user interface and version
  • Browser including language and version
  • the number of pages viewed and the amount of data transferred
  • last visited website (referer)

Such data may represent personal data. The data is necessary in order to provide our services permanently, securely and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

4.2 We use cookies on our website. Cookies – also from third parties whose services we use (third party cookies) – are text files that are stored in your browser. Cookies can be stored in your browser when you visit our website. In particular, cookies enable your browser to be recognised the next time you visit our website. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojan horses and viruses. Cookies are necessary in order to provide our services, including our website, in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, safely and reliably, in particular by analysing the use with regard to troubleshooting and improvements.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, in whole or in part. Without cookies, our services may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we will inform you directly about the use of cookies or ask you directly for your consent to cookies.

4.3 We use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are called up when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same data that is transferred from your browser to our server infrastructure. Tracking pixels are required to provide our services, including our website, in an effective and user-friendly manner and in a durable, secure and reliable manner, in particular by analyzing usage for troubleshooting and improvement.

5 Comments and other contributions

Our offer enables you to publish comments and other contributions. In this context, we process in particular those data which a person concerned himself transmits, but also the IP address used as well as date and time. We need this information in order to publish comments and other contributions and to ensure protection against misuse.

6 notices and newsletters

6.1 We may send notices and newsletters by e-mail and other communication channels. If and to the extent that such delivery is not necessary to fulfill a contract with the person concerned or to protect our overriding legitimate interests, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses to prevent abuse by unauthorized third parties (“double opt-in”). We may have notifications and newsletters sent by third parties or with the help of third parties.

6.2 Notices and newsletters may contain tracking pixels or web links that indicate whether a single notice or newsletter has been opened and which web links have been clicked. Such tracking pixels and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters. We need this statistical recording of usage, including success and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and newsletters effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably based on the reading habits of the recipients.

6.3 You may unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters at any time and thereby object in particular to the aforementioned recording of use.

7 Third party services

7.1 We use services provided by third parties – including abroad including the United States of America (USA) – in order to provide our services effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably. Such services, including but not limited to hosting, storage and payment services, require your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order for the content to be delivered or made available. Such services may also process other data – including cookies, log files, and counting pixels – in connection with our offering and in connection with information from other sources for their own statistical and technical purposes.

7.2 We use Facebook pixels to identify visitors to our website as a target audience for advertising on Facebook. This allows us to limit Facebook advertising to people who are interested in our services, including our website, or who use our services, including our website, for which we submit custom audiences, including lookalike audiences, to Facebook. We can also determine whether our advertising on Facebook is successful and thus leads to corresponding visits to our website (conversion tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Existing Facebook users also have the option of using their corresponding user account to register voluntarily for our services (“social login”).

You can object to Facebook Pixel’s registration via the following websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/, http://optout.aboutads.info/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Conversion Tracking as well as the “Social Login” are services of the American Facebook Inc. and Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland for affected persons in Europe. Facebook is subject to both the EU American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Facebook undertakes to guarantee adequate data protection. In particular, Facebook has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Conversion Tracking: data policy, information on the functioning of Facebook Pixel, information on the functioning of Custom Audiences, information on the functioning of Conversion Tracking, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.3 We use Google AdWords in order to be able to display advertising for our services in a targeted manner and above all on other websites, in particular to persons who are interested in our services, including our website, or who use our services, including our website, for which we transmit corresponding – also personal – data to Google (remarketing). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google uses various domain names – including doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com – for Google AdWords. We also use the Google Tag Manager to embed and manage Google AdWords and other Google and third-party services on our website. Google processes the transmitted data and other data in this context pseudonymously, i.e. from Google’s point of view pseudonymous profiles and not profiles of individual actually identified persons are administered, unless the corresponding person has expressly permitted Google to carry out the processing without pseudonymisation.

You can object to the interest-related advertising by Google by using the corresponding setting options of Google.

Google AdWords is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to guarantee adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google AdWords: data protection and personalized ads, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the privacy shield list.

7.4 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our services, whereby we have the recorded IP addresses anonymised before the analysis. Google Analytics also uses cookies.

Google Analytics is a service of the American Google LLC. We require this service in order to provide our services, including our website, in an effective and user-friendly manner and on a permanent, secure and reliable basis, in particular by analyzing usage, including measuring success and reach, with a view to troubleshooting and improvement. We can also determine whether our advertising on the Internet is successful and thus leads to appropriate visits to our website (conversion tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. You can object to the statistical recording by Google Analytics with the “Browser Add-on for deactivating Google Analytics”.

Google is subject to both the EU American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to guarantee adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Analytics: Google Analytics terms and conditions, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.5 We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts on our website. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, which commits Google to ensuring adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Fonts: data protection at Google Fonts, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.6 We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, which means Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Maps: data protection for Google products including Google Maps, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.7 We use YouTube to embed videos on our website. For visitors to our website who are registered with YouTube, YouTube may associate the content played with those visitors. YouTube may also use cookies.

YouTube is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to guarantee adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with YouTube: data protection for Google products including YouTube, data protection declaration and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

8 Using Social Plugins / Social Widgets

8.1 We use so-called Social Plugins / Social Widgets, i.e. we embed content – especially our own content – as well as buttons from social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter into our website. The relevant social networks – like other third party services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the relevant content and buttons cannot be delivered or made available. These social networks may also process other data related to our services and information from other sources for their own statistical and technical purposes, including, but not limited to, cookies, log files, and tracking pixels.

8.2 We only use social plug-ins / social widgets from social networks where adequate data protection is guaranteed because they are subject to Swiss data protection law or the DSGVO, or because they have undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the EU American and Swiss American Privacy Shield or in another way. The General Terms and Conditions of Business (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions apply, each of which is accessible via the embedded content and buttons of the individual social networks.

9 Rights of Data Subjects

9.1 Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

9.2 Data subjects whose personal data we process, insofar as and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, may obtain confirmation free of charge as to whether we process their personal data and, if so, request information on the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data transferability and correct, delete (“right to be forgotten”) or block their personal data.

9.3 Data subjects whose personal data we process, insofar as and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, may revoke their consent at any time and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

9.4 Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

10 Contact addresses

10.1 Inquiries from supervisory authorities and persons concerned usually reach us by e-mail, but are also possible by letter post:

Catholic Schools of Switzerland

Susanne Gabriel, Secretary
Alpenquai 4, P.O. Box 2069, 6002 Lucerne, Switzerland, info@catholicschools.ch